Endorsements

Titles and Organizations for Identification Purposes Only

Newspapers

Statewide and County Leaders

  • Gavin Newsom, Lieutenant Governor of California
  • Alex Padilla, California Secretary of State
  • Steve Westly, Former Controller and Chief Financial Officer of California
  • Kevin de Leon, California Senate President Pro Tem
  • Elaine Alquist, Former California State Senator and Assemblymember
  • Jeff Rosen, District Attorney Santa Clara County
  • Rich Gordon, California Assemblymember
  • Grace Mah, Board Member, Santa Clara County Office of Education
  • Larry Stone, Santa Clara County Assessor

Working Families and Labor Groups

  • LIUNA, Laborers' International Union of North America
  • California Nurses Association
  • National Nurses United

San Jose

  • Sam Liccardo, Mayor of San Jose
  • Chuck Reed, Former Mayor of San Jose
  • Magdalena Carrasco, San Jose City Councilmember
  • Manh Nguyen, San Jose City Councilmember
  • Tam Nguyen, San Jose City Councilmember
  • Chappie Jones, San Jose City Councilmember
  • Thelma Boac, Trustee, Berryessa Union School District
  • David Neighbors, Former Trustee, Berryessa Union School District
  • Vince Songcayawon, Former President Pro-Tem, and Current Trustee Evergreen School District
  • Rudy Nasol, Trustee, San Jose/Evergreen Community College District
  • Hugo Jimenez, Trustee, Berryessa Union School District
  • Khoa Nguyen, Trustee, Berryessa Union School Board Member

Santa Clara

  • Patricia Mahan, Former Mayor of Santa Clara
  • Lisa Gillmor, Mayor of Santa Clara
  • Debi Davis, City Councilmember of Santa Clara
  • Kathy Watanabe, City Councilmember of Santa Clara
  • Chad Walsh, former Trustee, West Valley-Mission Community College District
  • Karl Watanabe, Trustee, West Valley-Mission Community College District
  • Andrew Ratermann, Trustee, Santa Clara Unified School District
  • Patty Picard, President of the California School Employees Association for Santa Clara Unified School District
  • Michele Ryan, Ph.D., Trustee, Santa Clara Unified School District

Milpitas

  • Jose Esteves, Mayor of Milpitas
  • Bob Livengood, Former Mayor of Milpitas
  • Althea Polanski, Former Vice Mayor of Milpitas
  • Carmen Montano, Vice Mayor of Milpitas
  • Debbie Giordano, City Councilmember of Milpitas
  • Garry Barbadillo, City Councilmember of Milpitas
  • Daniel Bobay, Trustee of the Milpitas Unified School District
  • Thelma Batilo, Milpitas Community Advisory Commissioner
  • Jose Rosario, Milpitas Community Advisory Commissioner
  • Ray Maglalang, Milpitas Planning Commissioner and Former Community Advisory Commissioner
  • Evelyn Chua, Vice-Chair of Milpitas Emergency Preparedness Commission
  • Ricky Ablaza, Milpitas Economic Development Commissioner
  • Elpidio Estioko, Milpitas Library Advisory Commission Chair
  • Evelyn Ramirez, Milpitas Parks, Recreation, and Cultural Resources Commissioner
  • Estrella Gilana, Milpitas Senior Advisory Commissioner
  • Bal Daquigan, Former Milpitas Senior Advisory Commissioner

Sunnyvale

  • Sunnyvale Democratic Club
  • Pat Castillo, Former Mayor of Sunnyvale
  • Pat Vorreiter, Former Mayor of Sunnyvale
  • Jim Roberts, Former Mayor of Sunnyvale
  • Dr. Robin Parker Cox, Former Mayor of Sunnyvale and Director of Institute for Governmental Service and Research
  • Chris Moylan, Former Vice Mayor of Sunnyvale
  • David Whittum, Former Vice Mayor of Sunnyvale
  • Gail Swegles, Community Leader
  • Soma McCandless, Trustee, Cupertino Union School District
  • Nancy Tivol, Former Executive Director of Sunnyvale Community Services
  • Prabhakar Goyal, Board Member of Sunnyvale Community Services
  • Eleanor Field, Professor at Stanford University
  • Pete Pelkey, Teacher at Fremont Union High School District
  • Meena Juttukonda, Cupertino Union School District Parent Leader
  • Linda Sell, Former Board Member of the West Valley Educational Endowment Fund
  • Tim Oey, Community Organizer
  • Linda Garcia, Sunnyvale School District Parent Leader

Cupertino/West San Jose

  • Richard Lowenthal, Former Mayor of Cupertino
  • Orrin Mahoney, Former Mayor of Cupertino
  • Rod Sinks, Former Mayor and current City Councilmember of Cupertino
  • Gary Latshaw, PhD., Sierra Club Member and Member of the Cupertino Sustainability Commission
  • Savita Vaidhyanathan, Vice Mayor of Cupertino
  • Don Sun, Former Chair and current member of the Cupertino Planning Commission
  • Hung Wei, President, Board of Trustee, Fremont Union High School District, and former President, Rotary Club of Cupertino
  • Anjali Kausar, Vice President, Board of Trustees, Cupertino Union School District
  • Kristen Lyn, Trustee, Cupertino Union School District
  • Dale Jones, Superintendent of Discovery Schools and Former Principal Christa McAuliffe Elementary School
  • Gregory Anderson, Provost/Vice President of Instruction for a community college
  • Herb Engstrom, Ph.D., President (retired) of the Santa Clara County Democratic Club
  • Bob Levy, Community Leader
  • Shirley Lee, Member of Cupertino Rotary Club
  • Arnita Multani Proffitt, Parent Leader at Christa McAuliffe Elementary School
  • Sangeeta Peris, Former President of Stevens Creek Elementary School PTO
  • Jayati Goel, Former President of De Vargas Home and School Club
  • Vivek Karnataki, Former School Site Chairperson at Murdock-Portal Elementary School
  • Sophia Chan, Cupertino Union School District Parent Leader
  • Jackie Cohen, Cupertino Union School District Parent
  • Carrie O'Leary, Graduate Student and Cupertino Union School District Parent
  • Paula Wallis, Broadcast Journalist (Retired) and Board Member of Bay Area for Clean Environment (BACE)
  • Hoi Yung Poon, Education Consultant and Community Leader
  • Tom Pyke, Fremont Union High School District Parent
  • Liang Chao, Cupertino Union School District Parent and Community Leader
  • Henry Chang, Cupertino Union School District Parent Leader
  • Kay Lau, Oak Valley Resident, and Bay Area for Clean Environment (BACE) Supporter
  • Johnson Lau, Oak Valley Resident, and Bay Area for Clean Environment (BACE) Supporter
  • Roy Hong, M.D., Board Member of Bay Area for Clean Environment (BACE)
  • Thorsten von Stein, M.D., Ph.D., Board Member of Bay Area for Clean Environment (BACE)
  • Tim Brand, Board Member of Bay Area for Clean Environment (BACE)
  • Terri Hoornstra, Teacher (retired), Cupertino Union School District

Fremont

  • Vinnie Bacon, former Vice Mayor and Current City Councilmember of Fremont
  • Lily Mei, Vice Mayor Fremont and Former Trustee, Fremont Unified School District
  • Steve Cho, Former Vice Mayor of Fremont
  • Anu Natarajan, Former Vice Mayor and current City Councilmember of Fremont
  • Raj Salwan, Former City Councilmember of Fremont and Current Chair of the Fremont Planning Commission
  • Craig Steckler, Former Fremont Police Chief
  • Dominic Dutra, Former City Councilmember, Fremont
  • Sergio Santos, Former Community Labor Liaison for New United Motor Manufacturing (NUMMI) Re-Employment Center & former President of United Auto Workers Local 2244
  • Peggy Herndon, Former Trustee, Fremont Unified School District
  • Anna Muh, Former Trustee, Fremont Unified School District
  • Cheryl Cook-Kallio, Former Vice Mayor and current Teacher at Fremont Unified School District
  • Yang Shao, Clerk, Board of Trustees, Fremont Unified School District
  • John J Dutra, CEO of Dutra Enterprises, Fremont
  • Yogi Chugh, Former Fremont Planning Commissioner
  • Tom Handley, Vice President of Union of Sanitary District Board of Directors
  • Maria Ching, Fremont Unified School District Parent Leader and Community Leader
  • Maryanne Koller, Fremont Unified School District Parent Leader and Community Leader

Newark

  • Dave Smith, Mayor Emeritus of Newark
  • Robert Marshall, Former City Councilmember of Newark
  • Nancy Thomas,  Newark Unified School District Board Member
  • Eileen McDonald, Trustee, Alameda County Board of Education
  • Vivien Larsen, Trustee for the Ohlone Community College District
  • Richard Watters, Chair, Board of Trustees for the Ohlone Community College District

Technology Leaders

  • Sanjeev Acharya, Silicon Sage Builders
  • Deepak Ahuja, Tesla Motors
  • Aditya Agarwal, Dropbox
  • Sumi Agarwal, Shape Security, Inc.
  • Aditya Agrawal, Woxi Media
  • Syed Ali, Cavium
  • Sam Altman, Y Combinator
  • Marc Andreessen, Andreessen Horowitz
  • Laura Arrillaga-Andreessen, SV2 (Silicon Valley Social Venture) Fund
  • Ajay Banga, Mastercard
  • David Bell, formerly with Intersil
  • Marc Benioff, Salesforce.com
  • Larry Birenbaum, TPW West (formerly with Cisco Systems)
  • Marc Bodnick, Quora
  • Zachary Bogue, Data Collective
  • Todd Bradley, Hewlett Packard
  • Tim Brady, Imagine K12
  • Tom Bredt, Menlo Ventures
  • Paul Buchheit, Y Combinator
  • Brook Byers, KPCB
  • Tom Caulfield, Soraa
  • Sumir Chadha, WestBridge Capital
  • Rohini Chakravarthy, NEA
  • James Cham, Bloomberg Beta
  • Asheem Chandna, Greylock Partners
  • Tom Chavez, Krux Inc.
  • Amar Chokhawala, Reflektion
  • Kevin Chou, Kabam
  • Ian Clark, Genentech
  • Ron Conway, SV Angel
  • Bruce Cozadd, Jazz Pharmaceuticals
  • Yogen Dalal, Mayfield Fund
  • Vin Dham, IndoUS Venture Partners (formerly with Intel and Founder of Pentium)
  • Ann Doerr
  • L. John Doerr, KPCB
  • Caroline Donahue, Intuit
  • John Drew, TCV
  • Donna Dubinsky, Numenta (former Palm & Handspring)
  • Boris Epstein, BINC
  • Tom Fallon, Infinera
  • Irwin Federman, U.S. Venture Partners
  • Adrian Fenty, Andreessen Horowitz (former Mayor, Washington DC)
  • Frank Fischer, NeuroPace, Inc.
  • Vijaya Gadde, Twitter
  • Sameer Gandhi, Accel Partners
  • Evan Goldberg, NetSuite, Inc.
  • Kenneth Goldman, Yahoo Inc.
  • David Golob, Francisco Partners
  • Ben Gomes, Google
  • Theresia Gouw, Accel Partners
  • Paul Graham, Y Combinator
  • Josh Green, Mohr Davidow Ventures
  • Tim Guleri, Sierra Ventures
  • Vic Gundotra, Google
  • Arjun Gupta, TeleSoft Partners
  • Umang Gupta, Keynote Systems, Inc.
  • Kevin Hale, Y Combinator
  • Ammar Hanafi, Alloy Ventures
  • Brad Handler, Inspirato
  • Steve Harrick, Institutional Venture Partners
  • Kamil Hasan, Inovus Capital Partners
  • Talat Hasan, Inovus Capital Partners
  • Penny Herscher, First Rain
  • Robert Hohman, Glassdoor
  • Ramsey Homsany, Dropbox
  • Jeff Housenbold, Shutterfly
  • Rebeca Hwang, YouNoodle
  • Amit Jain, Prysm
  • Sujay Jaswa, Dropbox
  • Vivek Joshi, LumaSense Technologiesƒ
  • Justin Kan, Exec
  • Samir Kaul, Khosla Ventures
  • Rajiv Khemani, Kaazing
  • Fred Khosravi, Incept LLC
  • Rick Klau, Startup Lab – Google Ventures
  • Kittu Kolluri, NEA
  • Steve Krausz, U.S. Venture Partners
  • Gary Kremen, Match.Com & Clean Power Finance
  • Ashok Krishnamurthi
  • Brigette Lau, The Social+Capital Partnership
  • Gary Lauder, Lauder Partners LLC
  • Laura Lauder, Lauder Partners LLC
  • David Lee, SV Angel
  • Bill Lenihan, Switch Lighting Co.
  • Ellen Levy, Silicon Valley Connect (formerly with LinkedIn)
  • Jessica Livingston, Y Combinator
  • Joe Lonsdale, Formation 8
  • Ronald Lott, RML Enterprises
  • Antonio Lucio, Visa
  • Stephen Luczo, Seagate
  • Richard Lyons, UC Berkeley
  • Rajeev Madhavan, Magma Design Automation and Ambit Design Systems
  • Josh Makower, ExploraMed & New Enterprise Associates
  • Richard Marini, BranchOut Inc.
  • Marissa Mayer, Yahoo Inc.
  • Mike McCue, Flipboard
  • Karl Mehta, Menlo Ventures
  • Lenny Mendonca, McKinsey & Company
  • Louis Montulli, Zetta
  • Charley Moore, Rocket Lawyer
  • Peter Moore, Electronic Arts
  • Dave Morin, Path
  • Rao Mulpuri, View
  • Yatin Mundkur, Artiman Management LLC
  • Bubba Murarka, Draper Fisher Jurvetson
  • Shantanu Narayen, Adobe
  • Michael Nevens, Permira Advisors
  • Art Norins, Nor1
  • Murthy Nukala, Adchemy
  • Alexis Ohanian, Initialized Capital
  • Mahesh Pakala, Verizon
  • Sean Parker, Founders Fund
  • Piyush Patel, Akari Systems
  • Arthur Patterson, Accel Partners
  • Nancy Pfund, DBL Investors
  • David Phillips, Hackbright Academy
  • Sundar Pichai, Google
  • Mark Pincus, Zynga
  • Hank Plain, Lightstone Venture Capital
  • Tony Prophet, Microsoft
  • Keith Rabois, Khosla Ventures
  • Rajan Raghavan, The Fabric
  • Gokul Rajaram, Square
  • Geoff Ralston, Imagine K12 & Y Combinator
  • Amy Rao, Integrated Archive Systems
  • Kanwal Rekhi, Inventus Capital
  • John Riccitiello, Electronic Arts
  • Dan Rose, Facebook
  • Allison Rosenthal, MessageMe
  • Rahul Roy, ARC
  • Rusty Rueff, The GRAMMY Foundation
  • Amr Salahieh, Shifamed LLC
  • Shashank Samant, GlobalLogic, Inc.
  • Sheryl Sandberg, Facebook
  • Philip Sanderson, IDG Ventures
  • Greg Sands, Costanoa Ventures
  • Pooja Sankar, Piazza
  • Arun Sarin, Vodafone
  • Ajay Sarkar, RoundWorld Solutions
  • Shirish Sathaye, Formation 8
  • Max Schireson, Battery Ventures
  • Ted Schlein, KPCB
  • Stratton Sclavos, Radar Partners
  • Amit Shah, Artiman Ventures
  • Bipin Shah, CEO Kovair Software Inc.
  • Rajendra Shah, Microsoft
  • Ram Shriram, Sherpalo Ventures
  • Len Shustek, Computer History Museum (former Nestar & Network General)
  • Ajit Singh, Artiman Ventures
  • Jagdeep Singh, QuantumScape
  • Sonny Singh, Oracle
  • Amit Singhal, Google
  • Shan Sinha, Highfive
  • Motasim Sirhan, Elixir Medical
  • Arvind Sodhani, Intel Corp. & Intel Capital
  • Steve Spinner, RevUp Software
  • Jeremy Stoppelman, Yelp!
  • Jim Swartz, Accel Partners
  • Hemant Taneja, General Catalyst & Advanced Energy Economy
  • Romesh Wadhwani, Symphony Technology Group
  • Kent Walker, Google
  • Allyson Willoughby, Glassdoor
  • Stanley Yang, NeuroSky
  • Dan Yue, formerly with Disney
  • Amit Zavery, Oracle
  • Eugene Zhang, InnoSpring